Islamabad United Squad PSL 2024 – (CONFIRMED Squad)

Islamabad United is one of the most successful teams in the Pakistan Super League, with two titles. The 2016 champions beat Quetta Gladiators in the final by chasing the target of 174. In 2018, Islamabad United faced Peshawar Zalmi and won the final by chasing the target of 149 runs.

Islamabad United Team Information

CategoryDetails
Nickname(s)ISLU, Sherus
CaptainShadab Khan
CoachMike Hesson
Batting coachAshley Wright
Bowling coachJames Franklin
OwnerLeonine Global Sports
ManagerRehan-ul-Haq
CityIslamabad
Founded2015; 9 years ago
Home groundRawalpindi Cricket Stadium
Capacity17,000
PSL titles2 (2016, 2018)

Islamabad United Complete Squad for PSL 9 2024 – Finalized Team

Islamabad United Squad PSL 2024
No.PlayerCountryCategoryAgeBatting StyleBowling StyleYear Signed
7Shadab Khan (Cap)PakistanPlatinum25Right-handedRight-arm leg break2017
71Naseem ShahPakistanPlatinum20Right-handedRight-arm fast2024
22Jordan CoxEnglandPlatinum23Right-handedRight-arm off-break2024
9Imad WasimPakistanDiamond35Left-handedLeft-arm orthodox2024
23Azam KhanPakistanDiamond25Right-handed2022
60Tymal MillsEnglandDiamond31Right-handedLeft-arm fast2023
10Alex HalesEnglandGold35Right-handedRight-arm medium2021
82Colin MunroNew ZealandGold36Left-handedRight-arm medium-fast2020
41Faheem AshrafPakistanGold29Left-handedRight-arm fast-medium2018
5Matthew FordeWest IndiesSilver21Right-handedRight-arm medium2024
49Qasim AkramPakistanSilver21Right-handedRight-arm off-break2024
67Salman Ali AghaPakistanSilver30Right-handedRight-arm off-break2024
98Shahab KhanPakistanSilver36Left-handedLeft-arm medium-fast2024
11Rumman RaeesPakistanSilver32Right-handedRight-arm fast-medium2023
12Ubaid ShahPakistanEmerging17Right-handedRight-arm medium-fast2024
99Hunain ShahPakistanEmerging19Right-handedRight-arm fast-medium2024
17Shamyl HussainPakistanSupplementary19Left-handed2024
59Tom CurranEnglandSupplementary28Right-handedRight-arm fast-medium2023

Islamabad United Management and coaching staff

NamePosition
Rehan-ul-HaqManager
Mike HessonHead coach
Ashley WrightBatting coach
James FranklinBowling coach
Hanif MalikPerformance coach
Ben JonesAnalyst
Jason PilgramTeam doctor

Islamabad United Captains List

PlayerYearsMatWonLostTie&WTie&LNRWin%SR (%)PositionSummary
Shadab Khan2019-202343232000053.4846.510.0053.48
UT Khawaja2021-2021110000100.000.000.00100.00
Asif Ali2022-20223030000.00100.000.000.00
Misbah-ul-Haq2016-201826151010057.6938.460.0059.61
SR Watson2016-201621100050.0050.000.0050.00
Rumman Raees2018-201821100050.0050.000.0050.00
JP Duminy2018-2018220000100.000.000.00100.00
Mohammad Sami2019-201994500044.4455.550.0044.44

Most Runs for Islamabad United in PSL

PlayerSpanMatInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Asif Ali2016-202376661611307522.60717157.60336388
L Ronchi2018-202031313102094*36.42614166.1210411650
C Munro2020-20232929499690*39.84629158.34928655
Shadab Khan2017-2023725879359118.33676138.31566151
AD Hales2018-20232525176082*31.66535142.0549424
Faheem Ashraf2018-20236047187035524.24478147.07336135
Hussain Talat2017-2021403256195622.92525117.90124817
Azam Khan2022-2023222035789734.00384150.52414636
DR Smith2016-2017131324277338.81385110.90414515
Misbah-ul-Haq2016-20182619438161*25.40349109.1613313

Most Wickets for Islamabad United in PSL

BowlerSpanMatInnsBallsOversMdnsRunsWktsBBIAvgEconSR45
Shadab Khan2017-202372711540256.411934775/2825.117.5320.0021
Faheem Ashraf2018-202360601217202.511668726/1923.168.2216.9011
Mohammad Sami2016-20193636762127.01875425/820.836.8818.141
Rumman Raees2016-20233838792132.01023404/2525.577.7519.801
Hasan Ali2021-20232727633105.31931353/3026.608.8218.08
Mohammad Wasim2021-2023252554991.3887284/3131.679.6919.601
AD Russell2016-2018141326644.2365203/1818.258.2313.30
Muhammad Musa2019-2022191835258.42550193/1828.949.3718.52
SR Patel2018-2019171731853.0379174/3422.297.1518.701
Amad Butt2017-2020161424540.5375154/2725.009.1816.331

Islamabad United Ambassadors

Fawad Khan, Ali Zafar, and Momina Mustehsan are the brand ambassadors of Islamabad United.

Islamabad United Sponsors

Sabroso, Ufone, jomo.pk and Fast cables are the main sponsors of Islamabad United for PSL 9.

Islamabad United Retentions PSL 2024

Player NameCategory
Shadab KhanPlatinum
Naseem ShahPlatinum
Imad WasimMentor
Azam KhanDiamond
Faheem AshrafBrand Ambassador
Alex HalesGold
Colin MunroGold
Rumman RaeesSilver

Islamabad United Head-to-Head record

OppositionSpanMatWonLostTie&WTie&LNRSR (%)
Peshawar Zalmi2016–present21101100047.61
Quetta Gladiators2016–present179800052.94
Karachi Kings2016–present2014600070.00
Multan Sultans2018–present136700046.15
Lahore Qalandars2016–present178810050.00

Islamabad United’s Overall Record

YearMatchesWonLostTie&LTie&WNRSR (%)PositionSummary
2023116500054.553/6Play-offs (4th)
2022125700041.664/6Play-offs (3rd)
2021128400066.663/6Play-offs (3rd)
202093600027.276/6League Stage
2019126600050.003/6Play-offs (3rd)
2018128310075.001/6Champions
201794500044.444/5Play-offs (4th)
2016117400063.631/5Champions
Total88474010053.972 Titles

Islamabad United PSL 9 Schedule

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error:
Scroll to Top